Privacy and Cookies

HIT Reboot LLC (“HIT Reboot”) operates https://follow.health (the “site”). This page informs you of our policy regarding the collection, use and disclosure of personal information we receive from users of the site. By using this site, you consent to the data practices described in this statement.

Automatically Collected Information

This site tracks basic information about visitors in an anonymous format. This information includes, but is not limited to, IP addresses, browser type, timestamps and referring website addresses. None of this information can personally identify specific visitors to the site. The collected information is used for the operation of the service, to maintain the quality of the service, and to provide general statistics regarding use of the site.

Collection of Personal Information

We do not collect any personal information from you unless you voluntarily provide it to us. You may be required to provide personal information to us when you elect to use certain products or services available on the site. These activities include signing up to receive regular email updates on topics of interest (“Follow Requests”), sending us an email message and otherwise communicating with us about the services provided herein. From time to time we may communicate with you in regards to the services you have requested from us, and may also inform you of other products or services available from HIT Reboot.

We are committed to ensuring the security of your personal information. We use commercially reasonable technical, physical, and administrative safeguards to protect the confidentiality and security of your personal information within the site. However, no internet, email, or other electronic transmission is ever fully secure or error-free. We are not responsible for the functionality or security measures of any third party.

Sharing Information with Third Parties

HIT Reboot does not sell, rent or lease its subscriber lists to third parties. We may disclose your personal information, without notice, to respond to subpoenas, court orders, and law enforcement or governmental requests or investigations, or to establish or exercise our legal rights or defend against legal claims.

Opt-Out & Unsubscribe from Communications

We respect your privacy and give you the opportunity to opt-out of receiving services and communications from the site. Follow Requests may be immediately stopped by clicking the “Unfollow” link within the footer of each email sent to subscribers. Opt-out requests may also be sent directly to Scott Booher.

Data Retention

HIT Reboot will retain personal information we gather on behalf of our customers for as long as needed to provide service to our customers, subject to our compliance with this policy, or as required or permitted under applicable law. We may further retain and use this personal information as necessary to comply with our legal obligations, maintain accurate accounting, financial, and other operational records and resolve disputes. We have established internal policies for the deletion of data from customer accounts following termination of a customer’s subscription to the service.

Children’s Personal Information

We do not knowingly collect any personal information from children under the age of 13. If you are under the age of 13, please do not submit any personal information through this service. If you have reason to believe that a child under the age of 13 has provided personal information through our service, please contact us, and we will use commercially reasonable efforts to delete that information from our systems.

Cookies

The cookies used by this site are described below. These cookies originate from third party services and are subject to change at any time. You can learn more about cookies and how to manage them at allaboutcookies.org

Most web browsers provide a method to control or block cookies. If you’d like instruct your web browser to delete or refuse cookies, please refer to the help documents for your browser.

Google Analytics

This site uses the Google Analytics service to better understand how people are accessing the site (_ga, _gat and _gid cookies). This tracking information allows us to better understand the kinds of people who come to the site, how they navigate the site and the content they’re reading. No personally identifying data is included in this method of aggregate reporting.

CloudFlare

This site uses the CloudFlare service to improve the performance and security of the site, which requires a cookie (_cfduid) to function. See this article for details on what the CloudFlare cfduid cookie does.

We have included external news links on this site for your use and reference. We are not responsible for the privacy policies of these external websites, and they will likely differ from our own.

California Privacy Notice

This Privacy Notice for California Residents supplements the information contained in this Policy and applies solely to all visitors, users, and others who reside in the State of California. We adopt this notice to comply with the California Consumer Privacy Act of 2018 (CCPA). As pertaining to California residents, we have collected the following categories of personal information within the last twelve (12) months:

Collected: Email Address, if you specifically provide it to us by signing up to receive regular email updates on topics of interest (“Follow Requests”), by sending us an email message and otherwise communicating with us about the services provided herein

Sales of Personal Information: Based on the definition of “sell” under the CCPA and under current regulatory guidance, we do not believe we engage in such activity and have not engaged in such activity in the past twelve months (including that we do not “sell” the personal information of minors under 16 years of age).

Your Rights and Choices: The CCPA provides consumers (California residents) with specific rights regarding their personal information. This section describes your CCPA rights and explains how to exercise those rights.

Access to Specific Information and Data Portability Rights: You have the right to request that we disclose certain information to you about our collection and use of your personal information over the past 12 months. Once we receive and confirm your verifiable consumer request, we will disclose the same to you.

Deletion Request Rights: You have the right to request that we delete any of your personal information that we collected from you and retained, subject to certain exceptions. Once we receive and confirm your verifiable consumer request, we will delete your personal information from our records, unless an exception applies.

Exercising Access, Data Portability, and Deletion Rights: To exercise the access, data portability, and deletion rights described above, please submit a verifiable consumer request to us by contacting us via email as described below. Only you, or someone legally authorized to act on your behalf, may make a verifiable consumer request related to your personal information. You may also make a verifiable consumer request on behalf of your minor child. You may only make a verifiable consumer request for access or data portability twice within a 12-month period. The verifiable consumer request must:

  • Provide sufficient information that allows us to reasonably verify you are the person about whom we collected personal information, or an authorized representative.
  • Describe your request with sufficient detail that allows us to properly understand, evaluate, and respond to it. We cannot respond to your request or provide you with personal information if we cannot verify your identity or authority to make the request and confirm the personal information relates to you. Making a verifiable consumer request does not require you to create an account with us. We will only use personal information provided in a verifiable consumer request to verify the requestor’s identity or authority to make the request.

Response Timing: We will endeavor to respond to a verifiable consumer request within thirty (30) days of its receipt. If we require more time, we will inform you of the reason and extension period. Any disclosures we provide will only cover the 12-month period preceding the verifiable consumer request’s receipt. The response we provide will also explain the reasons we cannot comply with a request, if applicable.

Changes To This Policy

This Privacy and Cookies Policy is effective as of 1/2/2020. We reserve the right to change this policy from time to time, and will notify you about significant changes in the way we treat personal information by updating this page. Your continued use of the service constitutes your acceptance to such changes to this policy. If you do not accept the terms of this policy, you should immediately discontinue use of the service.

Contact

If you have any questions about this Privacy and Cookies Policy, please contact Scott Booher.